L-Tyrosine

Share

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on email

L-Tyrosine Powder

QUANTITY PER BOTTLE: 125g or 500g | SERVINGS PER BOTTLE: 250 Servings or 1000 Servings

Nootropics Depot
5/5
Memory
0%
Anti-fatigue
0%
Nootropic
0%

Fair price | Best quality

Summary

L-tyrosine is derived from dietary sources as well as from synthesis in the liver of another amino acid phenylalanine. It is found in a wide variety of foods, like eggs, fish, oats, and meat. 

Research has shown that the body does not produce it in quantities sufficient to cope with increased stress situations. To avoid the depletion of L-tyrosine by the pressure of everyday life, an increased intake will have a profound effect on your mental efficiency.

Aside from being incorporated in the structure of proteins, the body uses a surplus of this amino acid to make chemical messengers, neurotransmitters which are involved in the mental alertness, attention, and focus of an individual.

As a precursor to the body’s stimulation hormones, dopamine, epinephrine (adrenaline) and norepinephrine. As your dopamine levels increase you are better able to concentrate, organize thoughts better and stay productive.

L-tyrosine is responsible for the normal functioning of the body by protecting the nerve cells from toxins which destroys nerve endings. It is a major substrate in the synthesis of melanin, a pigment in your eyes, hair, and skin.

It acts as a cortisol regulator, fortifies the immune system, and also provides nourishment and strength to other organs of the body. It stimulates the body to produce more testosterone which will be beneficial for the muscle gain and increasing strength and stamina.

L-tyrosine is also available as N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine (NALT), a more bioavailable form.

Biology

Dosage

Details

Also known as

Tyrosine, 4-hydroxyphenylalanine

Side effects

  • L-tyrosine is considered safe when taken at recommended doses.
  • Commonly reported side effects tend to be both mild and temporary, and include headaches, migraine, indigestion, stomach trouble, and gastrointestinal upset.
  • L-Tyrosine should not be taken by people who are taking high blood pressure medication, Levadopa, thyroid medication, MAO inhibitors, or stimulants. L-tyrosine should not be taken by individuals with thyroid disease, Graves’ disease, or melanoma. L-tyrosine has not been proven safe for women who are pregnant or nursing.

Customers

Further information

L-Tyrosine has been shown to possibly affect the stress hormones epinephrine and norepinephrine in a positive manner. These two chemical messengers function as neurotransmitters as well as hormones.

L-Tyrosine has also been shown to offer cognitive benefits in normal conditions but also possibly in stressful situations like cold temperatures, fatigue, and prolonged work hours.

L-tyrosine helps to create melanin, the hormone responsible for the color in our skin and hair. Melanin also has the ability to remove toxins from the brain. More research is currently underway to understand more about this natural nootropic supplement.

Memory
0%
Anti-fatigue
0%
Nootropic
0%

Pick up nootropics that best reflect your goal

Read our introduction article to get you started

Introduction to nootropics